< Back to Safety Toolbox

Updating Safety Data Sheets

Chemical manufacturers, importers, and distributors of hazardous chemicals are all required to provide safety data sheets, otherwise known as SDSs, to the employers to whom they ship the chemicals. The information must be provided automatically.

Your suppliers have to provide you with a properly completed SDS at the time of the first shipment of the chemicals, and with the next shipment after the SDS is updated, with new and significant information about the hazards.

How often does OSHA require manufacturer/importers to update their SDS?

As a general rule, chemical suppliers are expected to periodically review, revise, and update their safety data sheets. Changes are made as:

  • Any significant new information regarding the hazards of the chemical or product are found
  • There is new information about protective measures associated with the product or ways to protect against the hazards
  • Or changes are made to the product information

If the chemical manufacturer, importer or employer preparing the safety data sheet becomes aware of any significant information regarding the hazards of a chemical, or ways to protect against the hazards, this new information shall be added to the safety data sheet within three (3) months. 29 CFR 1910.1200(g)(5).

Remember, OSHA states that you can rely on the information received from your suppliers. You have no independent duty to analyze the chemical or evaluate the hazards of it.

This quick primer can help you understand what is required of your suppliers to provide you with up to date information specific to your “hazardous chemicals” and associated SDS.

Until next time, stay positive and stay safe.