Tackling OSHA’s Top 10 Citations: Q & A: Drum & Tumbler Guarding

Tackling OSHA’s Top 10 Citations: Q & A: Drum & Tumbler Guarding

Jill James

Jill James

Chief Safety Officer

Jill James brings an unrivaled perspective on risk, regulation and liability. With 14 years of experience as a Senior OSHA Safety Investigator with the State of Minnesota, and nearly a decade in the private sector as a safety program manager, Jill is a passionate advocate for training ROI.

Q: “My question is in regards to the turning barrel of a “tumbler”. Does this need to have a shroud or guard to keep people from making contact with it?  We have the shafts, ends and transmission parts completely covered.”

A: “Revolving barrels, containers, and drums must be guarded by an enclosure interlocked with the drive mechanism, so the barrel, gun, or container cannot revolve unless the guard enclosure is in place.”

Barrels, Containers, and Drums - 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(4)

Now, here’s how this may look in practice...

Q & A: Drum & Tumbler Guarding

OSHA has an “eTool” specific to machine guarding